Information about our Privacy Policy


1. Overview of Data Protection

1.1 Introduction

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with this data. This is important not only to ensure the security of your personal data, but also to ensure that Det Gamle Apotek meets all the conditions in relation to the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

1.2 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR sets a new framework for how personal data is processed and how we relate to the right to privacy. The Personal Data Regulation aims to strengthen and reconcile data protection rules and rights for the benefit of EU citizens. It applies to all EU and non-EU organizations (of any size) that provide goods and services to the EU or that use tracking technologies (such as cookies or tracking pixels) to monitor the behavior of EU users.

1.3 Who is responsible for collecting information on our webshop?
Det Gamle Apotek A/S
Hydrovej 5
6270 Tønder
Danmark
Tlf. 74 72 19 66
mhv@dga-engros.dk
CVR nr. 36706333
1.4 Personal information - What we collect and why?

We offer certain features of the Website that are only available using the following tracking technologies. You can always block, delete, or disable these technologies if your browser allows it. However, if you reject cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features or tools.

In general, these technologies allow our website to store relevant information in your browser or device and later read this information so that our servers or internal systems can identify you. Where applicable, we protect our cookies and other similar technologies to ensure that only we and / or our authorized service providers can interpret them by assigning them a unique identification designed only for our interpretation.

If you wish to purchase and receive a product or service from us, we need to collect certain personal data in order to complete the transaction and to be able to offer you, our services. We may use cookies to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart while you use our web shop.

We can obtain information such as name, email address, postal address, delivery address (if different from postal address), telephone number and payment details.

Det Gamle Apotek A / S collects and processes your personal data when you do the following:
  • Visit our web shop.
  • Completes a purchase of our products.
  • Sign up for our newsletter.

    We collect this information using the following technologies:

    "Cookies" are small files that are stored on your device and often contain an anonymous unique identifier. More information about cookies and how to disable cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    "Log files" contain the automatically generated log of all or certain actions on the web shop and collect information such as IP address, browser type, ISP, referral /exit pages and date.

    We process the following information as part of the order process:

    • Name and Surname
    • Address
    • Postal code
    • City
    • E-mail address
    • Phone number

      When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect the following information:

      • Name
      • E-mail address

        The processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending you our newsletter is based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1). 1 (a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter you receive. Once you have unsubscribed from the newsletter, we will delete your personal information unless we are allowed to process the information for another purpose based on this personal data policy.

        1.5 What do we use your information for?

        Some of your information is collected to ensure that our web shop works flawlessly. Other information can be used to analyze user behavior.

        • Execution of your order at Det Gamle Apotek. This means that we can deduct money for your purchase in the web shop, send you an order confirmation and an email when the item is shipped.

        • Customer service / complaint. If you complain or request a return item, we must use your contact information to be able to register your inquiry and carry out repairs or deliver again.

        • We use your data to send you newsletters by e-mail, but only if you have given your consent.

        1.6 What rights do you have in relation to your information?

        According to data protection law, you have the right at any time to obtain information free of charge about the place of origin of, the recipient of and the purpose of your stored personal data. You have the right to request that your information be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority (Datatilsynet). You also have the right in certain circumstances to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

        If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about your rights, please contact us. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, we would also like to hear from you. You also have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark or www.datatilsynet.dk.

        1.7 Retention of Personal Information

        We store your information for as long as it is necessary for the processing purpose in question. Please note that different storage purposes may mean that we store your information for a longer period of time. This is especially true in relation to legal requirements under trade or tax legislation (eg the Purchase Act, tax legislation, etc.). If there are no additional retention requirements, your personal information will be deleted when the purpose for which the information was collected is fulfilled.

        Your personal information collected directly by us via social media will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose of storing it is no longer present. You can ask us to delete it, or you can revoke your consent.

        Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions on the retention of information are not affected. We have no influence on the retention period of your information stored by social media providers for their own purposes. For more information, please contact these providers directly.

        2. General remarks and mandatory information

        2.1 Who oversees Data?

        The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

        Det Gamle Apotek A/S
        Hydrovej 5
        6270 Tønder
        Danmark
        Tlf. 74 72 19 66

        E-Mail: mvh@dga-engros.dk

        2.2 Withdrawal of your consent to the processing of personal data

        Processing personal data is only possible if you express consent. If you have given your consent to the processing of certain personal data, and you can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an email. Any data processing prior to your withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal and remains therefore lawful.

        2.3 Right to object to the collection of personal data in special circumstances and direct advertising (Article 21 of the GDPR)

        If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 (1) 1, letter (e) or (f) of the GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons due to your situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal bases on which the processing is based are contained in this personal data policy. If you object, we will no longer process the personal data in question unless we have compelling legitimate reasons for processing that take precedence over your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended.

        If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as they are associated with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal information will no longer be used for direct marketing.

        2.4 Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

        In the event of a breach of the rules of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the Member State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or where the alleged infringement has taken place. The right to lodge a complaint does not affect any other administrative options or remedies available to you in such a case.

        2.5 Right to data portability

        You have the right to receive personal information about you, which we process automatically based on your consent or in connection with the fulfillment of an agreement, handed over to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the information to another responsible person or entity, this will only happen if it is technically possible.

        3. Cookies

        Cookies help us determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our web shop and to make our offers as convenient and efficient as possible for you.

        Based on Article 6 (1) 1, letter (f) of the GDPR, we use "session cookies" to optimize our web shop and ensure a pleasant and undisturbed visit. These cookies are only stored during your visit to our web shop. They are deleted automatically when you close your browser.

        In addition, we also use "persistent cookies" to register information about visitors who repeatedly visit our web shop. The purpose of using these cookies is to offer you an optimal user experience, to recognize you and be able to present you to a web shop that is as varied as possible and has new content when visited several times. When you visit our web shop, a cookie banner informs you that by using our web shop, you give your consent to the use of such cookies. The legal basis for the processing of personal data by means of cookies for analysis purposes is Article 6 (1). 1 (a) of the GDPR. Of course, you always have the option to deactivate the option to set cookies.

        We do not create an individual profile for user behavior. The content of a persistent cookie is limited to an identification number. We do not store information about name, email address, IP address, etc.

        Our services can also be used without cookies. In your browser, you can deactivate the possibility of cookies being set, restrict them to specific web shops or set the browser to notify you when a cookie is set. You can also delete cookies from your device at any time. Please note that our web shop may be presented to you in a limited version if you do.

        Most web browsers allow you to customize the settings of most cookies via the browser settings.

        You can find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Here you can e.g., read how to determine which cookies are set and how to keep track of or delete them.

        In order for you to quickly get an overview of which cookies we use and what basic functions they perform, we have briefly summarized all the cookies we use in our cookie policy:

        4. Analysis tools

        4.1 Google analytics

        We use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereinafter: "Google") on our web shop. If you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

        The data processing consists of analyzing our web shop and visitors as well as marketing and advertising. For these purposes, Google will use the information obtained on our behalf to evaluate your use of the web shop, to compile reports on web shop activity and to provide other services related to web shop activity and internet use to us.

        The following information is collected, among other things:

        • IP address
        • Pages, you have visited and at which time.
        • Click through path.
        • information about the browser and device you are using.
        • referring web address (the web page from which you have accessed our web shop)
        • location information
        • buying activities

          The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be added to any other Google information.

          Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which make it possible to analyze your use of our web shop. Normally, the information generated is transferred to a Google server in the United States, where the information is also stored. IP anonymization is activated on our web shop. This means that Google pre-abbreviates your IP address in EU Member States and the European Economic Area. Only in special circumstances will your entire IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and abbreviated there.

          Google is a party to the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed itself to complying with European data protection rules.

          The processing of the information, including the storage of cookies, is based on Article 6 (1). 1, letter (f) of the GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in targeting interest-based advertising to web shop visitors. You have the right at any time to object to such treatment for reasons due to your situation.

          You may prevent Google from collecting the information generated by Google Analytics related to your use of our web shop (including your IP address) and by processing this information by downloading and installing the browser plug-in ' one available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

          To prevent Google Analytics from collecting and storing information, you can set a opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your information when you visit this web shop. You must implement opt-out on all systems and devices used for it to take effect everywhere. If you delete the opt-out cookie, queries will be sent to Google again. If you would like to set a opt-out cookie, please use this link: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en_US.

          You can find more information about Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at:

          https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/en/

          https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

          https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

          4.2 Conversion Tracking in Google Ads

          We use the online advertising program Google Ads on our web shop and in this context conversion tracking (evaluation of visitor action). Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereinafter: "Google"). If you are resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

          If you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be set on your device. These cookies have a limited duration, do not contain any personal information, and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our web shop and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we may recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to that page. All Google Ads customers receive an individual cookie. Therefore, it is not possible to track cookies via Google Ads customers’ web shops.

          The information obtained through the conversion tracking cookie is used to create conversion statistics. We get information about the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page using a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify the visitor.

          Your information may be transferred to the United States. Google is a party to the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed itself to complying with European data protection rules.

          The processing of personal data, including the use of cookies, is based on Article 6 (1). 1, letter (f) of the GDPR out of our overriding legitimate interest in targeting interest-based advertising to web shop visitors. You have the right at any time to object to such treatment for reasons due to your situation.

          You can disable personalized advertising in Google's advertising settings. Instructions on this can be found at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=.

          Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by going to the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at: https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional opt-out information mentioned there. You will then not be included in conversion tracking statistics. You can find more information and Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

          4.3 Google Tag Manager

          We use Google Tag Manager from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereafter: "Google") on our web shop. If you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

          This program manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags used for tracking and analysis tools. The information is processed for the purpose of tailoring and optimizing our web shop. Google Tag Manager does not store cookies itself, nor does it process personal information. However, Google Tag Manager makes it possible to trigger additional tags that may collect and process personal information. You can find more information and Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

          4.4 Sleeknote

          We use Sleeknote to measure how people interact with our web shop. You can find more information and Sleeknote's privacy policy at https://sleeknote.com/privacy-policy

          4.5 Google Analytics Audience

          We use Google Analytics Audience from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our web shop.

          Google Analytics Audience uses, among other things, cookies that are stored on your computer and other mobile devices (eg smartphones, tablets, etc.) and which enable an analysis of the use of the corresponding devices.

          5. Payment Systems and Credit Control

          You can pay with the following card types:

          • MasterCard
          • Visa/Dankort
          • V PAY
          • Maestro
          • Visa og Visa Electron
          • Eurocard

            For this purpose, we collect the information relevant to the relevant form of payment so that we can complete your order and process your payment. In addition, your IP address will be processed for technical reasons and for reasons of legal protection.

            The principles of data avoidance and thrift are respected. You only need to provide us with the information necessary to carry out the processing of the payment and thus the performance of the contract or the information we are required to collect in accordance with applicable law. Without this information, we will unfortunately have to reject the agreement, because then we will not be able to implement it.

            The payment system we use uses SSL encryption to securely transfer your information.

            As usual with credit card payments, the credit card information is checked, and a credit check is performed. If you make a card payment, you will be forwarded to our digital payment solution from Netaxept, which is part of Nets Group (Nets Holding A / S, Lautrupbjerg 10, 2750 Ballerup, CVR no. 27 22 59 93, telephone: +45 4468 4468). Your card information is stored securely and is only used by our employees to refund money, e.g. in case of cancellations. In such cases, we still do not have access to all information about your card. Nets Group's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.nets.eu/gdpr/pages/privacy-notice-for-nets.aspx.

            6. Opt-out

            You can unsubscribe from offers and promotional e-mails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any of our messages or by sending your request and unsubscribe to mvh@dga-engros.dk

            7. Storage of personal data

            We only store your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we originally collected it, including for the purpose of complying with accounting or legal requirements.

            Your personal information will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose is no longer present. Storage can also take place due to statutory storage periods. If such statutory retention periods do not exist or have expired, the information will be retained for the purpose of fulfillment and termination of the agreement and to document proper fulfillment until the expiration of any limitation periods. The information is then deleted.

            8. Who do we share information with?

            In our company, we ensure that only those persons who need access to your personal information to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations have access to your personal information.

            We may also share your personal information with the following service providers:

            • Carriers

            The carrier we use in Denmark is GLS. GLS's personal data policy can be found at the following link: https://gls-group.eu/GROUP/en/data-protection/gls-denmark.html.

            We forward the following personal information to GLS:

            • First and last name
            • Address
            • Postal code
            • City
            • E-mail address
            • Phone number

              9. Changes to your personal information and changes to this personal data policy

              We take reasonable steps to ensure that all the personal information we store is accurate, complete and up to date. You should notify us immediately if there are any changes to the personal information we hold about you. You can at any time ask us to correct the personal information we have about you and which you believe is incorrect or outdated. We will process such requests within a reasonable time.

              We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

              10. Contact

              For further information about our personal data policy, if you have any questions or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us at mvh@dga-engros.dk

               

              (version 16.06.2021)